2015 Units

2015 | Session 1 Units | Session 2 Units | Session 3 Units

 

The name in BOLD is the Unit Convenor.

 

Session 1 Units

Unit Offering / 2014 Unit Guides
To be used as reference only
Unit Convenors and Lecturers Details in 2015 Handbook
Introduction to Computer Science
(COMP115)
Session 1 – Day, Evening Matthew Roberts
Tony Sloane
Yan Wang
Gaurav Gupta
Unit Details
Fundamentals of Computer Science
(COMP125)
Session 1 – Evening Scott McCallum
Gaurav Gupta
Unit Details
Enrichment Topics in Computing
(COMP188)
Session 1 – Day Christophe Doche Unit Details
Algorithms and Data Structures
(COMP225)
Session 1 – Evening Annabelle McIver
Mark Dras
Unit Details
Data Communications (COMP247) Session 1 – Day Mike Johnson
Ian Joyner
Unit Details
Web Technology
(COMP249)
Session 1 – Day Steve Cassidy
Diego Molla-Aliod
Unit Details
Game Design
(COMP260)
Session 1 – Day Malcolm Ryan
Michael Hitchens
Unit Details
Computer Graphics
(COMP330)
Session 1 – Day Len Hamey
Scott McCallum
Unit Details
Cryptography and Information Security
(COMP343)
Session 1 – Day Les Bell Unit Details
Document Processing and the Semantic Web
(COMP348)
Session 1 – Evening Diego Molla-Aliod
Mark Johnson
Unit Details
Special Topics in Computing and Information Systems
(COMP350)
Session 1 (by special permission) Mehmet Orgun
Videogames Project
(COMP352)
Session 1 – Evening Malcolm Ryan Unit Details
Information Technology Project
(COMP355)
Session 1 – Evening Stephen Smith
Deborah Richards
Unit Details
Advanced Topics in Computing and Information Systems
(COMP388)
Session 1 – Day Christophe Doche Unit Details
IT & Society
(ISYS100)
Session 1 – Day, Evening Matthew Mansour
Frances Louise
Unit Details
Introduction to Business Information Systems
(ISYS104)
Session 1 – Day Manolya Kavakli
Matthew Mansour
Kristi Ovsthus
Unit Details
Applications Modelling and Development
(ISYS254)
Session 1 – Day Stephen Smith
Deborah Richards
Matthew Mansour
Unit Details
Management of IT Systems and Projects
(ISYS302)
Session 1 – Evening Ian Krycer Unit Details
Advanced Databases and Enterprise Systems
(ISYS326)
Session 1 – Not offered in 2015 Unit Details
Information Systems Project
(ISYS355)
Session 1 – Evening Stephen Smith
Deborah Richards
Unit Details
Business Information Systems Project
(ISYS358)
Session 1 – Evening Stephen Smith
Deborah Richards
Unit Details
Technology Management
(ISYS360)
Session 1 – Evening Peter Busch
Ian Krycer
Unit Details
Advanced Software Engineering (ELEC436) Session 1 – Day Mike Johnson
Franck Cassez
Unit Details

Session 2 Units

Unit Offering / 2014 Unit Guides
To be used as reference only
Unit Convenors and Lecturers Details in 2015 Handbook
Introduction to Video Games
(COMP111)
Session 2 – Day Malcolm Ryan
Rowan Tulloch (Department of Media)
Unit Details
Fundamentals of Computer Science
(COMP125)
Session 2 – Day Scott McCallum
Gaurav Gupta
Unit Details
Enrichment Topics in Computing
(COMP188)
Session 2 – Day Christophe Doche Unit Details
Systems Programming
(COMP202)
Session 2 – Evening Len Hamey Unit Details
Object-Oriented Programming Practices
(COMP229)
Session 2 – Day Annabelle McIver
Adjunct
Unit Details
Software Engineering
(COMP255)
Session 2 – Day Mike Johnson
Franck Cassez
Unit Details
Knowledge Systems
(COMP329)
Session 2 – Evening Rolf Schwitter
Abhaya Nayak
Unit Details
Programming Languages
(COMP332)
Session 2 – Day Matthew Roberts Unit Details
Algorithm Theory and Design
(COMP333)
Session 2 – Evening Franck Cassez
Christophe Doche
Unit Details
E-Commerce Technology
(COMP344)
Session 2 – Day Yan Wang
Les Bell
Unit Details
Computer Networks
(COMP347)
Session 2 – Day Rajan Shankaran
Ian Joyner
Unit Details
Videogames Project
(COMP352)
Session 2 – Evening Malcolm Ryan Unit Details
Information Technology Project
(COMP355)
Session 2 – Evening Deborah Richards
Stephen Smith
Unit Details
Web Design and Development Project
(COMP356)
Session 2 – Day Steve Cassidy Unit Details
Advanced Topics in Computing and Information Systems
(COMP388)
Session 2 – Day Christophe Doche Unit Details
IT & Society
(ISYS100)
Session 2 – Day, Evening Matthew Mansour
Frances Louise
Unit Details
Introduction to Database Design and Management
(ISYS114)
Session 2 – Day
Session 2 – Evening
Mehmet Orgun
Deborah Richards
Stephen Smith
Adjunct
Unit Details
IT and the Future of Society (New from 2014)
(ISYS200)
Session 2 – Evening Matthew Mansour Unit Details
Database Systems
(ISYS224)
Session 2 – Day Abhaya Nayak
Adjunct
Unit Details
Enterprise Systems Integration
(ISYS301)
Session 2 – Day Peter Busch Unit Details
Information Systems Project
(ISYS355)
Session 2 – Evening Deborah Richards
Stephen Smith
Unit Details
Business Information Systems Project
(ISYS358)
Session 2 – Evening Deborah Richards
Stephen Smith
Unit Details

Session 3 Units

Unit Offered / Unit Guides Staff Contact Details in 2015 Handbook
Introduction to Computer Science
(COMP115)
Session 3 – Day  TBA Unit Details
IT & Society
(ISYS100)
Session 3 – Day  TBA Unit Details
Introduction to Business Information Systems
(ISYS104)
Session 3 – Day  TBA Unit Details
Technology Management
(ISYS360)
Session 3 – Day TBA Unit Details